On October 29,
[…] believed to be used, or about to be used, by the surveillance target, provided
the Court finds a target’s actions “may have the effect of thwarting the
identification of a specified person [or service provider].” 50 U.S.C. §1805(c)(2)(B). Thus, if the Court finds that a target’s
actions prevent the identification of specific facilities or places at which to
conduct surveillance and, therefore, whom the officers may need to ask for help,
FISA surveillance authority attaches to the target of the investigation, wherever
that target may be found, rather than a particular facility or place.
50 U.S.C. §1804(a)(4)
requires applications for FISA surveillance authority to state facts and
circumstances that justify the applicant’s belief that “the target of the
electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power,” [4]
and §1805(a)(3)(A) requires the FISC to find FISA probable cause to believe the
target is such a person, “provided that no United States person may be
considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis