On October 29,
[…] actions prevent the identification of specific facilities or places at which to
conduct surveillance and, therefore, whom the officers may need to ask for help,
FISA surveillance authority attaches to the target of the investigation, wherever
that target may be found, rather than a particular facility or place.
50 U.S.C. §1804(a)(4)
requires applications for FISA surveillance authority to state facts and
circumstances that justify the applicant’s belief that “the target of the
electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power,” [4]
and §1805(a)(3)(A) requires the FISC to find FISA probable cause to believe the
target is such a person, “provided that no United States person may be
considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis
of activities protected by the First Amendment . . .” While the FISA undoubtedly strives to protect
innocent persons from becoming the target of FISA surveillance, the addition of
roving surveillance authority to the FISA creates the risk that the electronic
communications of innocent, non-foreign agent US persons who use the same